BSIA reveals regional award winners

The British Security Industry Association (BSIA) has revealed the regional winners of their 2013 Annual Security Personnel Awards to recognise the hard work of professionals within the security industry.

Now in their fifteenth year, the Awards recognise five different categories – Best Team, Outstanding Act, Service to the Customer, Best Newcomer and Best Use of Technology.

Trevor Elliott, Director of Manpower and Membership Services at the BSIA, hailed the “high level of achievement” of those throughout the industry and commented on the “exceptional standard” of the applicants.

“The security industry in the UK is made up of a vast number of high calibre individuals who make significant contributions to their profession every day,” he added.

“2013’s regional award winners represent the best of the best and should be extremely proud of their achievements and the contribution they have made to improving and professionalising their industry.”

Award presentations for the regional winners are to be held across the UK and each of the winners will go forward to the national judging phase – where the winners will be recognised at the BSIA’s annual lunch in July.

Mr Elliott stated: “The BSIA prides itself upon representing the very best in the security industry and the outstanding contributions of our award winners merely solidify this.

“We are extremely proud to be associated with the talent displayed by our winners and look forward to presenting them with their awards.”

Regional Winners – BSIA Annual Security Personnel Awards 2013

London

PCL Whitehall Security Team for Cadogan Estates – PCL Whitehall Security Group – Best Team

Ali Hussein – Vision Security Group – Service to the Customer

Ethin Hanley – Vision Security Group – Best Newcomer

Midlands

The  Priory Shopping Centre Team – SPS Security Ltd – Best Team

Aiden Scully and Darren Douglas – G4S – Outstanding Act

Simon Webber and Mark Curtis – Vision Security Group – Service to the Customer

Rob Bowker – Advance Security UK Limited – Best Newcomer

Kayleigh Weaver and Justin White – Vision Security Group – Best Use of Technology

Northern Ireland

Ulster Bank Team – G4S Secure Solutions – Best Team

Luis Martin Rendeiro – G4S Secure Solutions – Outstanding Act

Christopher McErlane and Jonathan Ferguson – Securitas  Security Services (UK) Ltd – Service to the Customer

North West

B&Q North West Team – Vision Security Group – Best Team

Gareth Gore – Securitas Security Services (UK) Ltd – Outstanding Act

Helen Stevens – Advance Security UK Limited – Service to the Customer

Samantha Robinson – Advance Security UK Limited – Best Newcomer

Gareth Stead-Clark – Vision Security Group  – Best Use of Technology

Scotland

Silverburn Shopping Centre Team – Vision Security Group – Best Team

Andrea Hughes – Securitas Security Services (UK) Ltd – Outstanding Act

Jack Hawthorn – Securitas Security Services (UK) Ltd  – Service to the Customer

Colin James Robertson – G4S Secure Solutions – Best Use of Technology

South East

Volkswagen Group Team – Vision Security Group – Best Team

Michael Smyth – Vision Security Group – Outstanding Act

Elaine Mary Smith – G4S Secure Solutions – Service to the Customer

Ben Easterbrook – ADP Security Systems Ltd – Best Newcomer

Murshed Mohammed – Vision Security Group – Best Use of Technology

South West

HPC Security Team – G4S Secure Solutions – Best Team

Mark Cooper – Westgrove Group – Outstanding Act

Shaun Spurway – Corps Security – Service to the Customer

Yorkshire

Sharon Wallwork – Wilson James – Outstanding Act

Joe Harrigan – Westgrove Group – Service to the Customer

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.