360 Vision Technology PTZ cameras now with integrated AMG media converter

360 Vision Technology, the UK manufacturer of  HD, radar and thermal PTZ imaging cameras, have announced a technical partnership with the UK manufacturer of Ethernet transmission solutions, AMG Systems; to create a range of integrated PTZ camera/media converter solutions.

Available on Predator and Invictus camera ranges, the technical partnership enables 360 Vision to integrate the AMG250 Series industrial media converter PCB into the cameras for long distance video and control data transmission, via connectivity to fibre-optic cable.

Capable of supporting all fibre types, the integrated AMG250 media converter provides high bandwidth support via a Gigabit or Fast Ethernet copper port, and 1 x multi-rate 100Mb/Gigabit uplink via an SFP port. The single channel converter  provides maximum video transmission flexibility.

Catering for single or dual fibre LC connectivity, the media converter’s onboard SFP module slot allows for an optional media-specific transceiver to be used, to connect to fibre-optic cable. The AMG hot-pluggable optical transceivers available allow transmission of up to 2km (singlemode LC or multimode LC), or 20km (singlemode LC), at a speed of 100Mb/s.

Harnessing the power of fibre-optic network infrastructure, 360 Vision Predator and Invictus cameras with integrated AMG media converter can be used to deliver a high-performance, end-to-end surveillance solution for Public Space, traffic, retail, and border control surveillance applications.

“It’s great to be working with a world-class UK camera manufacturer of the calibre of 360 Vision,” says Steve Clarke, MD at AMG Systems. “Making the ideal partner for 360 Vision’s high-performance PTZ cameras, for ease of installation, the integrated AMG250 Series media converter is Plug and Play, requiring no user configuration and along with auto-negotiation (802.3u), the device automatically determines the best connection speed. In addition, the AMG250 Series meets or exceeds industrial standards for shock, vibration and temperature change, ensuring maximum reliability over a wide (-40°C to +75°C) industrial temperature range.”

“Providing maximum installation versatility, with fast & simple set-up, the integrated AMG media converter is the perfect fit for our range of Predator and Invictus cameras, with the product combination delivering the highest levels of surveillance imaging and video transmission performance,” says Sara Fisher, 360 Vision Technology’s Sales Director.  “We’ve very proud to be working with a UK transmission manufacturer whose technical performance, build quality and support values are so closely aligned with those of 360 Vision.”

 

To stay up to date on the latest, trends, innovations, people news and company updates within the global security market please register to receive our newsletter here.

Media contact

Rebecca Morpeth Spayne,
Editor, Security Portfolio

Tel: +44 (0) 1622 823 922
Email: editor@securitynewsdesk.com